Topics
Recent
Recent
Recent
Recent

Albanian Lesson 03

Thursday, July 29, 2004

Learn Albanian

Vocabulary

Practice: < Recognition | Recall | None | Shuffle >
studiojto study
visitojto visit
pranojto accept
vallëzojto dance
festojto celebrate
gatuajto cook
bisedojto chat, to converse
dëshirojto desire, to want
mësojto teach, to learn
kam nevojë për...to need..., to have need for...
dëgjojto listen
besojto believe
arrijto arrive
përkthejto translate
paguajto pay
udhëtojto travel
zotërojto own, to manage
makin/ë, -a, -a, -at (fem.)car
vall/e, -ja, -e, -et (fem.)dance
kaf/e, -ja, -e, -et (fem.)coffee
mens/ë, -a, -a, -at (fem.)cafeteria
rrug/ë, -a, -a, -at (fem.)street
qend/ër, -ra, -ra, -rat (fem.)downtown
djal/ë, -i, djem, djemtë (masc.)boy
vajz/ë, -a, -a, -at (fem.)girl
kinemá, -ja, -, -të (fem.)movie-theatre
mbrëmj/e, -a, -e, -et (fem.)party
hotel, -i, -e, -et (masc.)hotel
drit/ë, -a, -a, -at (fem.)light
vend, -i, -e, -et (masc.)country
profesor, -i, -ë, -ëtprofessor (masc.)
teat/ër, -ri, -ra, -rat (masc.)theatre
pushim, -i, -e, -et (masc.)vacation, break
gjuh/ë, -, -ë, -ët (fem.)language
lul/e, -ja, -e, -et (fem.)flower
(i,e) vjetërold
(i,e) zgjuarintelligent
i interesant, e interestanteinteresting
i madhështor, e madhështoremagnificant
i ri, e renew
disaa few
sontetonight
këtuhere
mewith
më shumëmore
më pakless
vertet?really?

Definite form of Masculine Singular Nouns

Practice: < Recognition | Recall | None | Shuffle >

Many masculine nouns add a -i or -u to the stem when creating the singular definite form.
a student = një student
the student = studenti
The -i form is more often used, but if the stem ends in a k, g, h or a stressed i or e, then the -u form is used. Keep this rule in mind, but also remember that many nouns are irregular. The complete set of rules for creating the definite form are complicated and will be covered in their entirety in later lessons.

anglezithe englishman
zoguthe bird
mëngjesithe morning
mësuesithe teacher
murithe wall
parkuthe park
fshatithe village (fshat)
kamarierithe waiter (kamarier)
krahuthe arm (krah)
malithe mountain (mal)
peshkuthe fish (peshk)

Definite form of Feminine Singular Nouns

Practice: < Recognition | Recall | None | Shuffle >

Many feminine nouns use a -a or -ja appended to the stem to create the singular definite form.
a (female) friend = një shoqe
the (female) friend = shoqja
If the indefinite form ends in a , then the -a ending is often used. If the indefinite form ends in a -e then the ending -ja is often used. Again, many feminine nouns are irregular, in later lessons, more rules will help sort out the complicated mess.

ditathe day
natathe night
kanadezjathe (female) Canadian
dritathe light
rrugathe street
valljathe dance
luljaflower
derathe door (der/ë)
fytyrathe face (fytyr/ë)
kohathe time, the occasion (koh/ë)
gjuhathe language (gjuh/ë)

Forms of Regular Plural Nouns

Practice: < Recognition | Recall | None | Shuffle >

Plural forms of the regular indefinite, for both masculine and feminine nouns, are formed by appending a or -e to the noun stem.

The plural forms of the regular definite, for both masculine and feminine nouns, are formed by appending a -t or sometimes a to the indefinite plural form.

një kanadez, disa kanadezëa (masc.) Canadian, some (masc.) Canadians
një kanadeze, disa kanadezea (fem.) Canadian, some (fem.) Canadians
një student, disa studentëa (masc.) student, some (masc.) students
një studente, disa studentea (fem.) student, some (fem.) students
një mbrëmje, disa mbrëmje (fem.)an evening, evenings
një mengjes, disa mengjese (masc.)a morning, some mornings
kanadezëtthe (masc.) Canadians
kanadezetthe (fem.) Canadians
studentëtthe (masc.) students
studentetthe (fem.) students
mbrëmjetthe evenings
mengjesetthe mornings

posted by Blair Fraser at 8:29 am | 0 comments