Topics
Recent
Recent
Recent
Recent

Albanian Lesson 02

Sunday, July 25, 2004

Learn Albanian

Vocabulary

Practice: < Recognition | Recall | None | Shuffle >
bisedojto talk
blejto buy
kuptojto understand
mësojto learn
ndihmojto help
punojto work
shkojto go
shoqërojto accompany
at
in
apoor
ngafrom
taninow
sottoday
më vonelater
më herëtearlier
mengjes -i -e -et (masc.)morning
mesditëmidday
mesnatëmidnight
pasdit/e -ja -e -et (fem.)afternoon
mbrëmj/e -a -e -et (fem.)evening
nat/ë -a net netët (fem.)night
nesërtomorrow
mëngjes, -i, -e, -et (masc.)breakfast
drek/ë, -a, -a, -at (fem.)lunch
dark/ë, -a, -a, -at (fem.)dinner
prind, -e, -ër, -ërit (masc.)parent
nën/ë, -a, -a, -at (fem.)mother
at/ë, -i, étër, étërit (masc.)father
bi/r, -ri, -j, -jtë (masc.)son
bij/ë, -a, -a, -at (fem.)daughter
gru/a, -ja, gra, gratë (fem.)wife
burr/ë, -i, -a, -at (masc.)husband
vëlla, -i, vëllezër, vëllezërit (masc.)brother
mot/ër, -ra, -ra, -rat (fem.)sister
burr/ë, -i, -a, -at (masc.)man
gru/a, -ja, gra, gratë (fem.)woman
qen, -i, -, -të (masc.)dog
mac/e, -ja, -e, -et (fem.)cat
(i,e) gjatëtall
(i,e) skurtërshort
(i,e) bukurpretty, handsome
(i,e) shëmtuarugly
(i,e) hollëthin
(i,e) dhjamurfat
(i,e) shtrenjtëexpensive
(i,e) lirëcheap
(i,e) lumturhappy
(i,e) mirëgood
i keq, e keqebad
i zeshkan, e zeshkanebrunette
i biond, e biondeblonde
i kokëkuq, e kokëkuqered-headed
i këndshëm, e këndshëmenice
shumëvery
Kuptoj (pak) shqip.I understand (a little) Albanian.
Mësoj çdo ditë.I study every day.
Po ky zotëria kush është?And this gentleman, who is he?
Po kjo zonjusha kush është?And this young woman, who is she?
Ky/Kjo është ...This is (masc./fem.) ...
Gëzohem që u njohëm.Pleasure to meet you.
Gëzohem gjithashtu.The pleasure is mine. (Lit. I am pleased also.)
Më falni.I beg your pardon.

Present Indicative of the Regular -j Verbs

Practice: < Recognition | Recall | None | Shuffle >

The present indicative is used to translate expressions of action in the present tense. For example, I write, I am writing, or I do write. To form the present indicative, the -j is removed from the root of the verb and the following endings are added.

unë bëjI do
ti bënyou do
ai/ajo bënhe/she/it does
ne bëjmëwe do
ju bëniyou (pl.) do
ata/ato bëjnëthey does
unë shkruajI write
ti shkruanyou write
ai/ajo shkruanhe/she/it writes
ne shkruajmëwe write
ju shkruaniyou (pl.) write
ata/ato shkruajnëthey write

Present Indicative of the Verb Kam

Practice: < Recognition | Recall | None | Shuffle >

The verb kam means to have. It is an irregular verb, but it can be easily remembered by taking note of how similar it's conjugation is to that of the verb jam, with the exception of the third person singular.

unë kamI have
ti keyou have
ai/ajo kahe/she/it has
ne kemiwe have
ju keniyou (pl.) have
ata/ato kanëthey have

More Numbers

Practice: < Recognition | Recall | None | Shuffle >
tridhjetëthirty
tridhjetë e njëthirty-one
tridhjetë e dythirty-two
dyzetforty
dyzet e trefourty-three
pesëdhjetëfifty
pesëdhjetë e katërfifty-four
gjashtëdhjetësixty
gjashtëdhjetë e pesësixty-five
shatatëdhjetëseventy
shatatëdhjetë e gjashtseventy-six
tetëdhjetëeighty
nëntëdhjetëninety
njëqindone hundred
njëqind e njëone hundred and one
dyqindtwo hundred
nëntëqindnine hundred
njëmijëone thousand
njëmijë e njëone thousand and one

posted by Blair Fraser at 3:45 pm | 0 comments