Topics
Recent
Recent
Recent
Recent

Albanian Lesson 05

Monday, September 27, 2004

Learn Albanian

Vocabulary

Practice: < Recognition | Recall | None | Shuffle >
tregojto tell, to say
plotësojto fill out
kërkojto request
bëj pyetjeto ask a question
mbarojto finish
provojto try
beb/e -ka -e -et (fem.)baby
djal/ë, -i, djem, djemtë (masc.)boy
vajz/ë, -a, -a, -at (fem.)girl
agjent, -i, -ë -ëtagent
aparat, -i, -e, -et (masc.)aparatus
aparat fotografikcamera
qutet, -i, -e, -et (masc.)city
kryeqytetcapital city
klim/ë, -a, -a, -at (fem.)climate
kopsht, -i, -e, -et (masc.)garden
klub, -i, -e, -et (masc.)club
ushqim, -i, -e, -et (masc.)food
dokument, -i, -e, -et (masc.)document
taksi, -a, -, -të (masc.)taxi
mot, -i, -e, -et (masc.)weather
udhëtim, -i, -e, -et (masc.)trip
jet/ë, -a (fem.)life
apartament, -i, -e, -et (masc.)apartment
bank/ë, -a, -a, -at (fem.)bank
kompaní, -a, -, -të (fem.)company
mosh/ë, -a, -a, -at (fem.)age
stacion, -i, -e, -et (masc.)station
letërnjoftim, -i, -e, -et (masc.)ID card, passport
list/ë, -a, -a, -at (fem.)list
letërsi, -a, -, -tëliterature
vend, -i, -e, -et (masc.)place
çelës, -i, -a, -at (masc.)key
em/ër, -ri, -ra, -rat (masc.)name
flok, -u, -ë, -ët (masc.)hair
divan, -i, -e, -et (masc.)sofa
tok/ë, -a, -a, -at (fem.)earth
peshqir, -e, -ë, -ët (masc.)towel
kostum, -i, -e, -et (masc.)suit
en/ë, -a, -ë, -ët (fem.)utensil
pirun, -i, -ë, -ët (masc.)fork
thik/ë, -a, -a, -at (fem.)knife
lug/ë, -a, -ë, -ët (fem.)spoon
got/ë, -a, -a, -at (fem.)glass
pjat/ë, -a, -a, -atplate
uj/ë, -i, -ëra, -ërat (masc.)water
buk/ë, -a, -ë, -ët (fem.)bread
shkretëtir/ë, -a, -a, -at (fem.)desert
çaj, -i (masc.)tea
rrush, -i (masc.)grape
i activ, e activeactive
i mërzitshëm, e mërzitshmeboring
(i,e) ngopurfilled, stuffed
i nevojshëm, e nevojshmenecessary
i privat, e privateprivate
sigurishtsurely
rishtasrecently
për më tepërfurthermore
Ua!Golly!
ngjiturnext to
mbiover
gjithashtualso, too

The Adjective

Practice: < Recognition | Recall | None | Shuffle >

Adjectives are placed after the noun the modify, and they agree with the noun in number and gender. Adjectives are often pluralized by changing the ending to a -a, or changing the ending -ë+(consonant) to (consonant)+a. This change usually happens only in the feminine plural forms. As usual, there are many irregular adjectives and exceptions to the rules.

Most adjectives are preceeded by a connective article. This connective article is important, and should be considered as part of the word, which is why we have been including it in the vocabulary. The connective article for singular masculine nouns, both in the definite and indefinite form is i. For feminine singular nouns, both the definite and indefinite forms use the connective article e. In the plural form, is used for indefinite plural nouns and e is used for definite plural nouns.

një libër i gjelbëra green book
një lule e gjelbëra green flower
libri i gjelbërthe green book
lulja e gjelbërthe green flower
disa libra të gjelbërsome green books
disa lule të gjelbrasome green books
librat e gjelbërthe green books
lulet e gjelbrathe green flowers
një libër i verdhëa yellow book
një lule e verdhëa yellow flower
libri i verdhëthe yellow book
lulja e verdhëthe yellow flower
disa libra të verdhësome yellow books
disa lule të verdhasome yellow flowers
librat e verdhëthe yellow books
lulet e verdhathe yellow flowers
një djalë i vogëla small boy
një vajzë e vogëla small girl
djali i vogëlthe small boy
vajza e vogëlthe small girl
disa djem të vegjëlsome small boys
disa vajza të voglasome small girls
djemtë e vegjëlthe small boys
vajzat e voglathe small girls
një djalë i ria small boy
një vajzë e rea small girl
djali i rithe small boy
vajza e rethe small girl
disa djem të resome small boys
disa vajza të risome small girls
djemtë e rithe small boys
vajzat e rejathe small girls

Demonstrative Pronouns

Practice: < Recognition | Recall | None | Shuffle >

The demonstrative pronouns can be used to replace regular nouns for things that are nearby or far away. You have to choose the correct demonstrative pronoun based on the gender and number of the noun it replaces.

kythis (masc. sing.)
kjothis (fem. sing.)
aithat (masc. sing.)
ajothat (fem. sing.)
këtathese (masc. pl.)
këtothese (fem. pl.)
atathose (masc. pl.)
atothose (fem. pl.)
ky studentthis student (masc.)
kjo studentethis student (fem.)
ky këtuthis one (masc.)
kjo këtuthis one (fem.)
këta këtuthese ones (masc.)
këto këtuthese ones (fem.)
ai atjethat one (masc.)
ajo atjethat one (fem.)
ata atjethose ones (masc.)
ato atjethose ones (fem.)

To Have To and To Want To

Practice: < Recognition | Recall | None | Shuffle >

The construction to have to + verb can be formed by preceeding the verb with duhet të. The verb is conjugated slightly differently for the second and third persons singular when used in this form. Listed is the forms for the regular -oj verbs.

The construction to want to + verb is formed by preceeding the verb with the cojugated form of dëshiroj të. Again, when used this way the verb is conjugated slightly differently with the forms for the regular -oj verbs listed.

unë duhet të shkojI have to go
ti duhet të shkoshyou have to go
aj/ajo duhet të shkojhe/she has to go
në duhet të shkojmëwe have to go
ju duhet të shkoniyou (pl.) have to go
ata/ato duhet të shkojnëthey have to go
unë dëshiroj të shkojI want to go
ti dëshiron të shkoshyou want to go
aj/ajo dëshiron të shkojhe/she wants to go
në dëshirojmë të shkojmëwe want to go
ju dëshironi të shkoniyou (pl.) want to go
ata/ato dëshirojnë të shkojnëthey want to go

The Months of the Year

Practice: < Recognition | Recall | None | Shuffle >
janarJanuary
shkurtFebuary
marsMarch
prillApril
majMay
qershorJune
korrikJuly
gushtAugust
shtatorSeptember
tetorOctober
nëntorNovember
djetorDecember

posted by Blair Fraser at 11:24 am | 1 comments

  • Hey really good site - keep it up - there aren't enough Albanian resources online. Would like to add something re adjectives - please respond if you spot any mistakes!

    FOR BOTH GENDERS, SING & PLURAL,

    Acc*

    Gen } të
    Dat
    Abl



    Exception 1. - Definite Acc = e
    Exception 2. - Feminine Gen/Dat/Abl = së


    Exception 3. FOR BOTH GENDERS:

    PLURAL Definite Nominative = e


    Exception 4: FOR DEFINITE & INDEFINITE, NOMINATIVE SINGULAR ONLY:


    Masc = i
    Fem = e


    So that's it; for me this is an easier way of looking at it; start with të, then look at the exceptions. I consider that only 'i' and 'së' really mark gender. This also fits with all the possessive adjectives that are 'split' i.e. i/e/të/së + tij/saj/tyre/mi/mia/tu/tua.

    By Anonymous Dan, at 5:28 pm  

Post a Comment