Topics
Recent
Recent
Recent
Recent

Albanian Lesson 06

Friday, October 08, 2004

Learn Albanian

Vocabulary

Practice: < Recognition | Recall | None | Shuffle >
muze, -u, -, -të (masc.)museum
piktur/ë, -a, -a, -at (fem.)painting
teat/ër, -ri, -ra, -rat (masc.)theatre
loj/ë, -a, -ëra -ërat (fem.)play
lum/ë, -i, -enj, -enjtë (masc.)river
ur/ë, -a, -a, -at (fem.)bridge
ndërtes/ë, -a, -a, -at (fem.)building
qend/ër, -ra, -ra, -rat (fem.)downtown, center
rrënim, -i, -e, -et (masc.)ruins
plazh, -i, -e, -et (masc.)beach
det, -i, -e, -et (masc.)sea
oqean, -iu, -e, -et (masc.)ocean
liqen, -i, -e, -et (masc.)lake
mal, -i, -e, -et (masc.)mountain
kinema, -ja, -, -të (fem.)cinema, movie theatre
film, -i, -a, -at (masc.)movie
hotel, -i, -e, -et (masc.)hotel
dhome njeshesingle room
dhome dyshedouble room
par/e, -ja, -, -et (fem.)money
spital, -i, -e, -et (masc.)hospital
stacion, -i, -e, -et (masc.)station
stacion autobusibus station
stacion trenitrain station
aeroport, -, -e, -et (masc.)airport
taksi, -a, -, -të (fem.)taxi
metro, -ja, -, -të (fem.)subway
reklam/ë, -a, -a, -at (fem.)advertisement
zbatim, -i, -e, -et (masc.), aplikim (masc.)application
revist/ë, -a, -a, -at (fem.)magazine
çe/k, -ku, -qe, -qet (masc.)cheque
çek i udhëtuesittraveller's cheque
kart krediticredit card
valixh/e, -ja, -e, -et (fem.)suitcase
bagazh, -i, -e, -et (masc.)luggage
(i,e) shtrenjtëexpensive
(i,e) lirëcheap
sport, -i, -e, -et (masc.)sport
ekip, -i, -e, -et (masc.)team
skuadër futbollifootball (soccer) team
rrugë e gjerëavenue
qosh/e, -ja, -e, -et (fem.)corner
qoshe rrugestreet corner
bllok qyteticity block
semafor, -i, -ë, -ët (masc.)street light
afërclose to
largfar from
(i,e) djathtëright
(i,e) majtëleft
djathtason the right
majtason the left
perballëacross from
ngjitur menext to
(i,e) rrethuar ngasurrounded by
ndër, midisamong
mesnatë (fem.)midnight
mesditë (fem.)midday, noon
thek bukëto toast, to break bread
filloj, nisto begin, to start
dëgjojto listen
udhëtojto travel
ndjekto attend
drejtojto drive
praktikojto practice
shoh, shikojto see
kaloj kohënto spend time
Ku ke lindur?Where were you born?
dita e parëthe first day
gëzohemcharmed
sontetonight
atëherëthen, in that case
secili, secilaeach
akomastill
kurrgjë, asgjënothing
gjithçkaeverything
gjithashtualso
deri, derisa, gjersauntil
më vonë, pastajlater
punëtorhardworking
dembel/dembelelazy
(i,e) lumturhappy
jo i lumtur/jo e lumturunhappy
(i,e) njëjtësame
kurrë, asnjëherënever
si pasojëtherefore
bazuar në, sipasaccording to
në qoftë seif

Present Conjugations of Five Common Verbs

Practice: < Recognition | Recall | None | Shuffle >
unë themI say
ti thuayou say
ai/ajo thotëhe/she says
ne themiwe say
ju thoniyou (pl.)/you (fam.) say
ata/ato thuajnëthey say
Practice: < Recognition | Recall | None | Shuffle >
unë shohI see
ti shehyou see
ai/ajo shehhe/she sees
ne shohimwe see
ju shihniyou (pl.)/you (fam.) see
ata/ato shohinthey see
Practice: < Recognition | Recall | None | Shuffle >
unë marrI receive
ti merryou receive
ai/ajo merrhe/she receives
ne marrimwe receive
ju merrniyou (pl.)/you (fam.) receive
ata/ato marrinthey receive
Practice: < Recognition | Recall | None | Shuffle >
unë piI drink
ti piyou drink
ai/ajo pihe/she drinks
ne pimëwe drink
ju piniyou (pl.), you (form.) drink
ata/ato pinëthey drink
Practice: < Recognition | Recall | None | Shuffle >
unë haI eat
ti hayou eat
ai/ajo hahe/she eats
ne hamëwe eat
ju haniyou (pl.), you (form.) eat
ata/ato hanëthey eat

Present Indicative of Verbs of the Second Kind

Practice: < Recognition | Recall | None | Shuffle >

Verbs that end in a consonant comprise the second group of verbs in Albanian. Examples are: jap = to give, hap = to open, vendos = to put, and mbyll = to close. The endings for the Present Indicative of regular verbs of the second kind are given below.

The present indicative of many verbs in Albanian have the same endings as verbs of the second kind, but have stem charges as well. Some examples of those verbs are given above (shoh, marr) others are pres and përsëris, in which the final s changes to a t in the second and third person singular.

unë japI give
ti japyou give
ai/ajo japhe/she gives
ne japimwe give
ju japniyou (pl.)/you (fam.) give
ata/ato japinthey give
unë vendosI put
ti vendosyou put
ai/ajo vendoshe/she puts
ne vendosimwe put
ju vendosniyou (pl.), you (form.) put
ata/ato vendosinthey put
unë hapI open
ti hapyou open
ai/ajo haphe/she opens
ne hapimwe open
ju hapniyou (pl.)/you (fam.) open
ata/ato hapinthey open
unë mbyllI close
ti mbyllyou close
ai/ajo mbyllhe/she closes
ne mbyllimwe close
ju mbyllniyou (pl.)/you (fam.) close
ata/ato mbyllinthey close
unë përsërisI repeat
ti përsërityou repeat
ai/ajo përsërithe/she repeats
ne përsërisimwe repeat
ju përsërisniyou (pl.)/you (fam.) repeat
ata/ato përsërisinthey repeat
unë presI wait
ti pretyou wait
ai/ajo prethe/she wait
ne presimwe wait
ju presniyou (pl.)/you (fam.) wait
ata/ato presinthey wait

To Be Going To

Practice: < Recognition | Recall | None | Shuffle >

Albanian has a very similar expression to the English construction to be going to. It is the simplest way of expressing future action as it only requires that do të be placed in front of the verb.

Do të shkoj ...I'm going to go ...
Do të shkojmë ...We're going to go ...
Do të blejnë ...They are going to buy ...
Ju do të merrniYou (pl.) are going to take ...
Do të shikoj ...I'm going to watch ...
Ajo do të ka ...She's going to have ...

The Possessive (Genitive) Case of the Noun

Practice: < Recognition | Recall | None | Shuffle >

Albanian, unlike English, has several conjugations of the noun. The Genitive case of the noun is analogous to the English possessive case, it is used to denote the possessor of an object or the performer of an action.
John's car
Diana's sister

The form of the genitive case depends both on the gender of the owner, and the object that is owned. The general form is object that is owned + connective article + genitive case of owner.

For masculine owners, the genitive is formed by an -it or -ut to the indefinite form of the noun, usually depending on whether the definite form of the noun ends in a i or u. For feminine owners, the genitive case is formed by adding -s or -së, usually depending on whether the indefinite noun ends ë or not. For plural nouns, the genitive case is formed by adding -ve to the noun, irregardless of gender.

The connective article depends on the gender of the object that is owned, i if masculine, e if feminine, and e if plural of either gender.

libri i AgimitAgim's book
vëllai i GjergjitGeorge's brother
motra e AgimitAgim's sister
dhoma e muzeutthe museum's room
kafazi i zogutthe bird's cage
libri i ElësEla's book
vendi i kinemasëthe cinema's seat
burri i gruasëthe woman's husband
motra e ElësEla's sister
revista e vajzësthe girl's magazine
kafja e profesoreshësthe (fem.) professor's coffee
libri e shokvethe friends' book
librat e shokvethe friends' books
motra e shokvethe friends' sister
motrat e shokvethe friends' sisters
libri e shoqevethe friends' book
librat e shoqevethe friends' books
motra e shoqevethe friends' sister
motrat e shoqevethe friends' sisters
kafazi e zogjvethe birds' cage
dhomat e muzevethe museums' rooms

posted by Blair Fraser at 3:30 pm | 0 comments